Full list of all the North Staffs and South Cheshire League transfers


The North Staffs and South Cheshire League transfer window has slammed shut – and clubs have once again been busy over the winter months.

There’s a host of movement throughout the league ladder as clubs finalise their squads for the upcoming campaign before Saturday’s deadline.

And the number of transfers could rise with several moves still subject to approval.

There have been several eye-catching moves, most notably in the top flight.

Leek have re-signed Warwickshire all-rounder Alex Thomson after his spell playing club cricket for Moseley, while Moddershall & Oulton have swooped to sign Staffordshire duo Matthew Morris and Dan Richardson.

Leaving the Modd men, though, is Tom Hope, who is embarking on a new challenge with Longton.

Porthill Park and Meakins have been quiet at first-team level, but have recruited to strengthen their squads lower down the chain.

Meanwhile, Stone SP’s network of contacts is far and wide after a couple of interesting recruits.

Oliver Newey joins from Guernsey Sarnians and Paignton’s Tyler Sylvester is also linking up with the club.

League newcomers Audlem have registered a host of new players for their debut NSSCL campaign after making the switch from the Cheshire set-up.

The league season starts on Saturday, April 18.

There will be a free 36-page preview supplement in the Sentinel on Thursday, April 9.

NORTH STAFFS AND SOUTH CHESHIRE LEAGUE TRANSFERS
ALSAGER
Players in:
Aqeel Ahmed (Prestbury); Waqas Ahmed (Nantwich); Muhammad Butt (Audley); Khalid Jamal  (New Club Member); Matthew Maher  (Porthill Park);  Toqeer Mohammad (Burslem); Alex Morris (Onneley);  Kane Welch (Weston).

ASHCOMBE PARK
Players in:
Bradley James (Leek); Mark James (Bagnall Norton).

AUDLEM
Players in:
Philip Backes  (Club Member); Oliver Banfield (Club Member); Toby Banfield (Club Member); Steve Blackhurst  (Club Member); Dan Butler (Club Member); Andrew Capper (Club Member); Josh Donlon (Club Member); Luke Harding (Club Member); Atiq Hashmi  (Club Member); Howard Jones (Club Member); Tom Kural  (Club Member); Patrick Leese (Club Member); Qhama Matthews (Club Member); Callum Mcilveen (Club Member); Leo North (Club Member); Dave Parkinson (Weston); Joe Parkinson (Weston); Sam Parkinson  (Weston); Andy Rothwell (Club Member); Christopher Shenton (Club Member); Stuart Stanway  (Club Member); Simon Swift (Club Member); Danny Thorburn (Club Member); Paul Thorburn (Club Member); Kemal Toraman (Club Member); Nick Von Mach (Club Member); John Wainwright (Club Member);  Richard Wilson (Club Member); Lyndon Woodcock (Club Member).

AUDLEY
Players in:
David Cooper (Wood Lane); Sam Orme (Bagnall Norton); Jack Redman (Sandiacre Town); Will Rhodes (Porthill Park).

Jack Redman has made the move to NSSCL Division One side Audley.

BAGNALL NORTON
Players in:
Shoaib Akhtar (Walsall).

BARLASTON
Players in:
Ant Foster (New club member); Sabah Ghaus (Stafford); Muhammad Salman Hanif (Stafford); Tom Oakes (Audley); Tom Taylor (Category 2).

BETLEY
Players in:
Ben Barker (Rode Park & Lawton); Russell Barker (new club member); Tom Berrisford (new club member); Connor Jones (club member); Oliver Mannion (new club member); Adam Simcox (Weston); Luke Taylor (Sandbach); Adam Williams (Wood Lane).

BIGNALL END
Players in:
Ikram Azam (Audlem); Jack Bourne (Endon); Kyle Brassington (Burslem); Joel Brierley (Wood Lane); Steven Brierley (Wood Lane); Matthew Holmes (Elworth); Matthew Hulse (Knypersley); Sajid Hussain (Hanford); Paul Newnes (Weston); Adam Shaw (Kidsgrove); Jack Shaw (Kidsgrove); Mitchell Stokes (Basingstoke & North Hants); Josh Tittensor (Burslem).

BLYTHE
Players in:
Chris Dyer (Norton in Hales); Michael Dale (Checkley); Scott Degg (Silverdale); Tristan Elam (new club member); Ben Green (Little Stoke); Dan Green (Barlaston); Khalid Hamidi (Audlem); Dan Hammond (Cheadle); Tom Hughes (new club member); George Johnson (Kidsgrove); Khalid Malik (Barlaston); Mahfuj Miah (Silverdale).

BURSLEM
Players in:
Wasim Ahmed (Onneley); Eren Ranu (Springvale); Ashley Shaw (Audley).

CAVERSWALL
Players in:
Luc Darcy (Sandon); Craig Grimley (Papplewick & Linby); James Mason (Meakins); Josh Need (Sandyford); Robert Ratcliffe (new club member); Hugh Rennie (Meakins); Harry Tweats (Leek).

CHEADLE
Players in:
Ziaphat Ali (Wedgwood); Alex Bonehill (club member); Steve Booth (Oakamoor); Jac Bullock (Checkley); Callum Downie (Blythe); Dan Eyre (Oakamoor); Tacurat Hussain (new club member); Trevor Sellers (club member); Oliver Slinn (Moddershall & Oulton); Harry Smith (Oakamoor); Justin Welford (club member).

CHECKLEY
Players in:
Alex Bloor (Cheadle); James Cronie (Newcastle & Hartshill); Gareth Evans (club member); Shazad Liaqat (Meakins); Jacob Ward (Stone SP); Alistair Whiston (Blythe).

CHURCH EATON
Players in:
Sam Fowell (club member); Freddie Hodgetts (club member); Chris Le Maistre (club member); David Pierpoint (Milford Hall); Roger Whitehouse (club member); Giles Woodhall (club member).

CREWE
Players in:
Chris Barratt (Weston); Shaukat Bashir (Moddershall & Oulton); Jamie Broadhurst (Weston); Mark Dawson (Weston); Max Gay (Weston); Ben Glover (new club member); George Harding (Tynemouth); Thuva Murali (Weston); Peter Nielson (new club member); Richard Newton (Weston).

ECCLESHALL
Players in:
Matthew Bailey (Stone SP); Ben Gibbons (Wishaw).

ELWORTH
Players in:
Ash Rogers (Knypersley); Mike Stewart (Neston).

ENDON
Players in:
Nick Buxton (Wedgwood).

HANFORD
Players in:
Faisal Mahmood (Crewe); Muhammad Mirza (new club member).

HEM HEATH
Players in:
Nazakat Ali (Caverswall); Shajait Ali (Woore); Liam Banks (Little Stoke); Shafique Hussain (Burslem); Wasim Khan (Stone SP); Andy Leese (Moddershall & Oulton); Ben Lucas (Meakins); Darren Plant (Porthill Park); Danny Sanders (Wedgwood).

Warwickshire batsman Liam Banks is back at Hem Heath for the new NSSCL season.
Warwickshire batsman Liam Banks is back at Hem Heath for the new NSSCL season.

KIDSGROVE
Players in:
Abeed Akhtar (Hanford); Adeel Mahmood (Hanford); Joe Ward (Sandyford).

KNYPERSLEY
Players in:
Arsalan Arshad Mir (Bignall End); Mitchell Edwards (Bignall End); Callum Landon (Sandyford).

LEEK
Players in:
Ryan Ball (Ashcombe Park); Jacob Bode (Blythe); Regan Clowes (Ashcombe Park); Isaac Foster (Sandyford); Charlie Fynney (new club member); Brad Grindey (Ashcombe Park); Tom Grindey (Ashcombe Park); Craig Melrose (Macclesfield); Ollie Sutton (Ashcombe Park); Alex Thomson (Moseley); Kevin Waterhouse (Congleton).

LEYCETT
Players in:
Jason Chiwoko (Whitmore); Bradley Cummings (Caverswall); Chris Sheperd (Alsager); Patrick Wilkes (Betley).

LITTLE STOKE
Players in:
Kate Ecclestone (Meakins); Muhammad Faisal (Rolleston); Karl Harvey (Moddershall & Oulton); Assad Mahmood (new club member); Stephen Pugh (Hem Heath).

LONGTON
Players in:
Tom Hope (Moddershall & Oulton); Shaun Rashid (Audley).

MEAKINS
Players in:
Shoaib Ali (Woore); Stephanie Butler (Knypersley); Connor Clements (Wedgwood); Olivia Rolfe (Wedgwood).

MEIR HEATH
Players in:
Aiden Maguire (Porthill Park); Tom Baker (Newcastle & Hartshill); Oliver Edwards (Cheadle); Adam Hughes (Cheadle); Anwar Hussain (Hanford); Jasper Mitchell (Woore); Julian Mitchell (Woore); Andy Wootton (Bignall End).

MODDERSHALL & OULTON
Players in:
Zahir Ahmed (Endon); Zahid Ashiq (Meir Heath); Jameeil Bashir (Meakins); Madeesha Eliyadura (new club member); Noel Hunt (Wolverhampton); Shawn Hunt (Stafford); Osman Hussain (Endon); Rakub Hussain (new club member); Hamza Iqbal (new club member); Mohammad Jamil (Sneyd); Daniel Jones (Hem Heath); Jack Jones (Hem Heath); Matthew Morris (Westhoughton); Dan Richardson (Leek); Saif Shakir (Meakins); Hasitha Undogodage (new club member).

Dan Richardson is another new face at Moddershall & Oulton.
Dan Richardson is another new face at Moddershall & Oulton.

NEWCASTLE & HARTSHILL
Players in:
Sam Bridgewater (Whitmore); Mitchell Kelsall (Moddershall & Oulton).

NORTON IN HALES
Players in:
Kashif Ali Moon (Now Cat 1); Ewan Farnell (Audlem); Ronan Farnell (Audlem); Charlie Hine (new club member); Matthew Lawrenson (Ellesmere); Scott Lawrenson (new club member); Kyle Morgan (club member); Alex Thorley (Blythe); Oliver Tinsley (Betley); Andrew Wagg (Whitmore).

OAKAMOOR
Players in:
Kris Heathcote (Blythe); Jack Palmer (Little Stoke); Scott Heathcote (Blythe); Dan Worthington (Blythe); Mike Worthington (Blythe).

ONNELEY
Players in:
Matt Adams (Woore); Harry Oliver (Woore).

PORTHILL PARK
Players in:
Kane Lowton (Kidsgrove); Daniel Lyth (Audley); Ryan Nolan (Sandbach); Thomas Pearson (Mossley); Dean Pritchard (Whitmore); Dylan Reynolds (Newcastle & Hartshill); Ryan Speak (Mossley); Ben Warrender (Little Stoke).

RODE PARK & LAWTON
Players in:
Kieran Crayton (Wedgwood); Rebecca Maxfield (Kidsgrove); Darren Snape (Newcastle & Hartshill).

SANDBACH
Players in:
James Antrobus (club member); Stuart Burrows (Tamworth); Josh Cliffe (Betley).

SANDYFORD
Players in:
Yasir Ali (Cat 3); Luke Cooper (Kidsgrove); Ellie Cope (Porthill Park); Tyler Foxall (club member); Kieran Harrison (Kidsgrove); Craig Purcell (Kidsgrove); Gareth Rigby (Endon); Charlie Smith (Onneley); Molly Turnock (club member).

Former Elworth pro Yasir Ali has linked up with Sandyford.
Former Elworth pro Yasir Ali has linked up with Sandyford.

SILVERDALE
Players in:
Martyn Metcalfe (Hammerwich); Ethan Sheriff (Stafford).

STAFFORD
Players in:
Wayne Downing (Rode Park & Lawton); Nick Frost (new club member); Toby Horton (Church Eaton); Tharaka Jayawardane (Woore); Colin Phillips (Tring Park); Mark Pursehouse (Church Eaton); Alfie Rushton (Barlaston); Dominic Schofield (new club member); Ben Sharp (Barlaston); Rob Walters (Church Eaton).

STONE SP
Players in:
James Astle (Penkridge); Connor Baynes-Holden (Milford Hall); Simon Buxton (new club member); Jacob Degg (Checkley); Edmund Gaffney (Little Stoke); Mike Keeling (Moddershall & Oulton); Daniel Lunn (St Cross Symondians); Oliver Newey (Guernsey Sarnians); Tyler Sylvester (Paignton); Matt Thompson (Stafford).

WHITMORE
Players in:
Mohammed Aqeeb (Water Orton); Jack Beech (Porthill Park); Damian Billington (new club member); Steven Cartwright (Stone SP); Tom Davies (new club member); Sameer Desphande (club member); Ethan Harding (club member); Rob Jones (Stafford); Muhammad Kaleem (Cawthorne); Aarib Khan (Dorridge); Charlotte Kirk (club member); George Sims (Richmond); Shishir Tiwari (Whightwick & Finchfield).

WOOD LANE
Players in:
Chris Evans (club member); Stuart Gibson (Audley); Joe Mansell (Knypersley); Levi Smith (Endon).

PENDING TRANSFERS
Imran Khalid (Audley – Cat 3); Babar Khan (Norton in Hales from Blythe); Adan Ghaus (Kidsgrove – Cat 3); Riley Vernon (Leycett – Cat 3); Mohammed Musadiq (Little Stoke from Sandyford); Saqib Yaseem (Hem Heath from Pak Kashmiri); Ramesh Gurang (Stafford from Farley); Darren Sanders (Hem Heath from Wedgwood); Daniel Starnes (Crewe from Isfield); Jack Fowler (Little Stoke – Cat 3); Tom Gerrard (Oakamoor from Blythe); Christi Viljoen (Blythe – Cat 3); Dissanagge Rathnayake (Stafford – Cat 3).





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *